CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H82681

Mr. Bernard Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
325 Chestnut Street (Suite 415)
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of parts of vacuum pumps from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated June 7, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Metal Tech. The items in question are identified as parts for a ā€œ412Jā€ mechanical vacuum pump. Technical literature and photographs were submitted.

The subject parts are described as a top casting, a bottom casting, a side cover casting, a slide and a lands, all of which will be used in the production of vacuum pumps. The submitted photographs reveal that the castings are net shape blanks, each of which approximates the outline of the finished component it will form. Although the castings may not be to final finish and may require additional processing before they can be used to form a vacuum pump, upon importation the castings are recognizable as the finished articles they will become. Further, absent evidence to the contrary, the unfinished castings have no practical use other than for completion into parts for vacuum pumps.

The applicable subheading for the top casting, bottom casting, side cover casting, slide and lands will be 8414.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of vacuum pumps. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division